Privacy Policy

Intent

Western Chances (ABN 17 110 713 865) (Western Chances) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy helps our supporters, donors, staff, volunteers and other stakeholders understand how and why we collect, hold and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints. We will provide hard copies of this Privacy Policy on request. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Western Chances about its employees.

Responsibility

It is important to note that our donors and supporters are in control of the personal information that we have about them. They can choose what to provide to us (including being anonymous), they can also access or request a change to see these details at any time.

Policy Details

Why does Western Chances collect personal information?

Western Chances collects personal information that helps us fulfill our core work; to carry out the functions and activities related to providing scholarships to young people in the West of Melbourne. We collect personal information for a range of purposes including to:

• Consider and award scholarship applications
• Respond to enquiries about our scholarships and other services
• Manage our relationships with our donors, partners and sponsors and prospective donors, partners and sponsors including responding to feedback or complaints
• Manage our relationships with our suppliers and volunteers
• Provide to donors and potential donors and schools information about us and updates on our programs, promotions and social opportunities.   
 
What sort of personal information does Western Chances collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a scholarship applicant, nominator, donor, sponsor, supplier or in some other capacity. 

If you are a scholarship applicant, we will collect information such as name, age and contact details.  We will also collect information about why you are applying for a scholarship, which may include your financial circumstances and sensitive information about you (such as information about your health, your race or ethnic origin). 
If you provide us with personal information about another person (for example, if you are a nominator for a scholarship applicant), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.
 
If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a nominator, donor, sponsor or supplier), we will collect information you choose to provide to us. Below are some examples of what information we commonly collect:

• Personal details, like name or date of birth
• Contact details
• Payment information for donations
• Interactions you have with us including online through social media and conversations by phone or email with our staff and volunteers
• Your support for our work, like hosting an event or participating in a charity challenge
• Other areas of our work you might be interested in supporting
• Your communication preferences
 
We do not generally collect sensitive information, unless:

• The individual has consented (eg Police background checks and Working With Children checks on potential volunteers and staff who will be working with recipients, or details required to provide effective service to recipients)
• The collection is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person
• The collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim
• Otherwise required by law

How does Western Chances collect personal information?

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including from you directly (including when you interact with us in writing, by email or social media or via telephone), when you apply for a scholarship, visit our website (including if you subscribe for our updates), when you participate in our events or promotions or from public sources of information.
 
Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from third parties, for example from your nominators, if you are a scholarship applicant.
 
What if you don't provide your personal information to Western Chances?

If Western Chances is unable to collect personal information from or about you, we may not be able to provide you with our services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.
 
If you wish to donate anonymously, we can accept certain payment mechanisms to facilitate this such as a bank cheque.
 
What does Western Chances use my information for?

We collect information to ensure a complete and accurate record of our history and engagement with Western Chances. For example we will use this information to keep you updated with issues you are interested in, to provide opportunities for you to support Western Chances work, attend events, or to notify you of volunteering roles with us.
 
We will only record your email address if you send us a message or provide this information to us. It will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided – for example seeking further information about our services, requested to receive updates about our work or remain abreast of ways in which you can be involved. It will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done. We will not disclose your email address to third parties without your consent.
 
By using our web site and voluntarily providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.
 
When does Western Chances disclose personal information to third parties?

We will not sell to anyone the personal information we collect. We only disclose personal information to third party consultant and contractors where it is necessary for them to perform services for Western Chances. These include, where appropriate:
• Financial institutions for payment processing
• Referees whose details you have provided to us
• Western Chances' contracted service providers, who must enter into the appropriate confidentiality understanding with us, including:
- Information technology service providers
- Marketing and communications agencies
- External business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers)
- Partners organisations offering opportunities to scholarship recipients
- Western Chances' volunteers who conduct filing of scholarship records, as well as those who assess scholarship applications.
 
If you want another person to be able to access or change our details on your behalf (a spouse, legal or financial representative) you can let us know in writing and we will record this permission.
 
Quality and security of personal information

To protect your privacy and personal information, when you contact us we may ask you to confirm your identity by asking you to confirm a few details that we have on record, such as your current address, phone number and date of birth.
 
We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure:
Western Chances keeps electronic records of personal information secure in our web-based database. Physical copies of your information such as donation forms are kept securely and destroyed when no longer needed. Staff and volunteers are required to sign our policies relating to privacy and police checks are conducted.
 
Our database is provided and serviced by an American company which uses servers located outside of Australia.  As a result, your personal information may be transferred outside of Australia and stored on servers located outside of Australia.
 
E-Payment Security

E-payment security on our site is achieved through encryption and system design. Additionally, the e-payment system does not store customers’ credit card details on a servicer or database. Communication with your bank is real time and the credit card number is deleted once the communication to the bank has been completed. At no time does the web merchant see any credit card details.
 
If you do not wish to disclose your credit card details over the internet, you can phone us on 03 8345 7812 with your card details. We accept Visa, Amex and MasterCard.

We will take reasonable steps to keep your information safe (whether electronic or in hard copy) and to keep it up to date. This includes complying with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, which covers security of payment card information. Our employees and service providers are also expected to keep personal and payment card information confidential and secure.
 
We require our service providers to also protect the security of your personal data.
 
Access to and correction of your personal information

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.  You can help us by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number. 

Please contact us if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you.  We will generally provide you with access to your personal information, but may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. 

Western Chances is permitted to refuse access in certain circumstances, including where:
• You have not paid our reasonable costs for accessing and copying the information
• We consider your request to be frivolous or vexatious
• To do so is likely to prejudice an investigation of possibly unlawful activity
• To do so will be unlawful
• We are otherwise legally entitled to deny your request (whether under the Australian Privacy Principles, or generally at law).
 
If we refuse your request to either access your personal information, or modify your record, we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal in writing. If we refuse to modify our record, you may ask us to make a note of your request with that record.
 
Online Activity, Cookies and Social Media

A cookie is a small data file that resides on your computer’s hard drive. Some websites write to these files when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as your user ID in order to track the pages you have visited. A cookie cannot access other information from your hard drive, or from cookies created by other websites. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to find out the identity of any user. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Cooked are not used for secure payment transactions.
 
We use tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content, and allow us to tailor advertising both on our website and through advertising networks on other websites based on your visits or behavior through cookies on your device. You can control how cookies are used and for what use through the settings on your chosen browser.  You can also control how your information is used with advertisers through the Network Advertising Initiative, including opting out form interest based advertising. (etworkadvertising.org.choices)
 
You can also engage with Western Chances through social media; Facebook, Instgram, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn. You can always control how you receive content through each website’s settings. Occasionally we may get in touch with recipients via social media if they aren’t a follower by using their publically displayed contact details. If you would prefer that we don’t do this, please notify us.
 
Resolving concerns
If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is managed by Western Chances, or believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please let us know (details provided below). We will respond to your concerns as soon as possible.
 
Contact details and additional information
If you would like more information about Western Chances' approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact us:

• by phone on 03 8345 7812
• by email at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
• by post at 160 Gordon Street, Footscray, VIC 3011

Changes to this policy

We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion. Amended versions will be posted on our website.

Definitions

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.
 
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. Sensitive information includes health information and information about a persons' race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.


Related Content

Subscribe to the Western Chances Newsletter to receive updates on programs, promotions and company social opportunities.